Visas

Permanent Visa

SKILLED INDEPENDENT (189) PERMANENT RESIDENCY VISA

This visa is intended for foreign nationals who have skills that are in demand in Australia's labour market. This visa requires a points test, in which, 60 points are required to qualify.In addition, applicants must to meet age, health and character requirements.

Applicants are awarded with points for categories including English language ability, qualifications and work experience.

SKILLED SPONSORED (190) PERMANENT RESIDENCY VISA

A permanent visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an appropriate State or Territory government. Applicants for this visa need to pass and meet the standard requirements that apply to the 189 visa, such as the points test.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION (ENS) SUBCLASS 186 AND 187 VISAS.

This visa is for skilled foreign national workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia.

Employers have to meet the same sponsorship and nomination requirements that apply to the 457 visa class.

This visa subclass has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Stream for 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and whose employer wishes to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry Stream. This is for foreign nationals who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreement Stream. This is for foreign nationals who are sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

THE REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS)

The RSMS enables employers who operate in areas determined as regional to nominate skilled foreign nationals. RSMS visas are given priority processing.

Temporary Visas

TEMPORARY WORK ( SKILLED ) SUBCLASS 457 VISA.

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

We are here to guide you through this entire visa process, from submitting an Expression of Interest to lodging the application.

Contact us today

Partner Visas

If you are married or plan to be married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you can apply for and obtain an Australian immigration partner visa.

The applicant must be sponsored by their Australian independent or de-facto partner aged over 18 years, and the sponsorship must be for a minimum period of 2 years.

OFFSHORE VISAS

PARTNER VISA (309/100)

This Visa is for foreign nationals who are not in Australia and have a partner or spouse who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or who is an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Applicants must either be married to their sponsor or else have been in a de facto relationship with them for at least 12 months prior to the point of lodgement.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (300)

You may be able to enter Australia and marry your fiance within nine months of the visa being granted.

You must be engaged to an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, be free to marry, provide evidence that you have met in person and genuinely intend to marry

ONSHORE VISAS

PARTNER VISA (820/801)

This visa is for foreign nationals who are in Australia on an eligible visa and have a partner or spouse who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or who is an eligible New Zealand citizen.

We are here to help you unite with your partner. We will be with you every step of the way Contact us today

Family visas

These visa classes unite families under special conditions.

Parent Visa:

This visa gives Australian citizens and residents the opportunity to unite with their parents. The applicants must sponsor their parents.

Child Visa:

This is a visa for a natural or adopted child of an Australian citizen or permanent resident. In some cases a step-child may also be eligible.

We are here to help you unite with your family. We will be with you every step of the way

Contact us today

Student visas

Since the 1st of July 2016, a new Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) has come into effect, allowing international students to apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500), regardless of their chosen course of study.

International students must;

  • Be enrolled at an eligible education provider
  • Genuinely intend to study in Australia on a temporary basis
  • Meet the English language proficiency requirements unless exempt
  • Be covered by Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the period of the intended stay in Australia
  • Have genuine access to sufficient funds to cover return airfares, full tuition fees and the cost of living in Australia. You must also be able to cover the costs associated with any dependent applicants included in the student visa application.

STUDYING IN AUSTRALIA CAN BE LIFE CHANGING. LET US HELP YOU ACHIEVE YOUR AMBITIONS.

Contact us today

Enquiry now

About Smart Migration Solutions

Kusum Sood (Director)

I migrated to Australia, with my family in 1992 and it was the finest decision our family has ever made.

Twenty-four years later, my son and I have established our own migration agency. We want to help you make the life changing move.

Having worked with Migration and Refugee Tribunal for over 17 years, I have sound knowledge of classes of visas and I can help you find a decisive migration solution.

Abhi Sood (Migration Agent)

I gained my migration qualifications through Griffith University and registered as a migration agent in July of 2016(MARN: 1685261). I firmly believe that we have the expertise to provide you with a quality service to meet all your migration needs.

Apart from migration I am a qualified chartered accountant and have recently moved back to Sydney after working in London for two years.

Contact us:02 9629 1300 / 04 5243 6410

Our Happy Clients

Benefits

Experts in Australia

With over 18 years experience in Migration and Refugee review Tribunals. We have the expertise to find you a favorable solution. We have experience with a range of visas, including, parent, partner, skilled work, tourist and business visas.

The Best Free Support

We will be there for you the whole way – contact us 7 days a week from 9am to 8pm – no costs for communication.

Best Price Guaranteed

We have two competitive advantages – our vast experience and we can beat any price. We are highly competitive and when it comes to price we won’t be beat. Have you got a quote from elsewhere, contact us and we can beat it.

benefits
Always By Your Side

We will be with you the whole way – from the day you contact us to the day you arrive to the very end of the visa application process. We are here to guide you from A-Z.

Work Smart

Check out our reviews. Click here

Study smart

Want to study in Australia – get in touch! We are affiliated with some great colleges and we could be really useful.

Our Client Say...

online enquiry

Note: Fields marked with (*) are mandatory

I'm not a robot
I'm not a robot